Hotlinks:

Add

Coast  Live Oak
Designer:

Photographer:
Coast  Live Oak

Common name: Coast Live Oak
Botanical name: Quercus agrifolia

The Coast Live Oak is an evergreen, round-headed tree with regal bearing. It can reach 25'-80' high and 25-40' wide and grows very well from the coastal areas to the interior valleys. Strong herculean branches adorn mature trees casting much appreciated summer shade. It attracts wildlife in droves.