Hotlinks:

Add

Coast  Live Oak
Southern Pink Flowering Currant
White Flowering Currant
Designer:

Photographer:
Coast  Live Oak

Common name: Coast Live Oak
Botanical name: Quercus agrifolia

The Coast Live Oak is an evergreen, round-headed tree with regal bearing. It can reach 25'-80' high and 25-40' wide and grows very well from the coastal areas to the interior valleys. Strong herculean branches adorn mature trees casting much appreciated summer shade. It attracts wildlife in droves.

Southern Pink Flowering Currant

Common name: Southern Pink Flowering Currant
Botanical name: Ribes sanguineum glutinosum

The Pink Flowering Currant is an erect,spreading, deciduous shrub that grows 4'-6' tall. It has lobed, toothed foliage, pink flowers, and black berries between January and March. The Pink Flowering Currant needs shade inland, and is a native to California. It is drought tolerant and attracts hummingbirds. -Cornflower Farms

White Flowering Currant

Common name: White Flowering Currant
Botanical name: Ribes indecorum

White Flowered Currant is a deciduous shrub with an upright growth habit, round form and open in texture. It has dark green leaves.